I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.
A labeled component from essential oil of natural hawthorn perfume. Also frequently used in cosmetics, soaps, and flavorings.
Friedrich Martin Wurst et. al. Concentration of fatty acid ethyl esters in hair of alcoholics: comparison to other biological state markers and self reported-ethanol intake. Alcohol and Alcoholism. 2004, 39 (1), 33-38.
V Auwärter et. al. Fatty acid ethyl esters in hair as markers of alcohol consumption. Segmental hair analysis of alcoholics, social drinkers, and teetotalers. Clinical Chemistry. 2001, 47 (12), 2114-2123.