I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.
A saturated fatty acid Stearic acid is used as a raw material in the production of detergents, surfactants, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Its salts are used to soften polyvinyl chloride and a component of grease. It is used for the preparation of softeners in textile sizing with castor oil and dietary supplements. It acts as a hardener in candles with simple sugar or corn syrup. It is utilized for the coating of metal powders like aluminum and iron in fireworks. It finds application as a common lubricant during injection molding and pressing of ceramic powders. It acts as a key raw material for the synthesis of stearyl alcohol by reduction.
Cruz, L.; Fernandes, V. C.; Araújo, P.; Mateus, N.; de Freitas, V. Synthesis, characterisation and antioxidant features of procyanidin B4 and malvidin-3-glucoside stearic acid derivatives. Food Chem. 2015, 174, 480-486.
Sarı, A.; Alkan, C.; Özcan, A. N. Synthesis and characterization of micro/nano capsules of PMMA/capric-stearic acid eutectic mixture for low temperature-thermal energy storage in buildings. Energy Build. 2015, 90, 106-113.
Gefahrenhinweise (EU): H315-H319-H335
Causes skin irritation. Causes serious eye irritation. May cause respiratory irritation.
Avoid breathing dust/fume/gas/mist/vapours/spray. Wear protective gloves and eye/face protection. IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. IF INHALED: Remove to fresh air and keep at rest in a position comfortable for breathing. Store locked up. Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local/regional/national/international regulations.