I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.
Glycerol is widely used in cosmetics, especially for production of soaps and lotions, solvents and emulsifiers. It may also be found in inks, adhesives and pharmaceuticals. It plays an important role in the manufacture of plastics and resins. Glycerol bonded with silica gel plays an important role for effective removal of traces of Co(II) from aqueous solutions. Also useful for optical clearing of gastric tissue.
Xu, X.; Wang, R. K. Synergistic effect of Hyperosmotic Agents of Dimethyl sulfoxide and Glycerol on Optical Clearing of Gastric tissue studied with near infrared spectroscopy. Phys. Med. Biol. 2004, 49 (3), 457-468.