I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.
Glycerol monostearate is used as an emulsifier, resin lubricant, opacifier, emollient, bodying agent in a variety of cosmetic formulations for skincare and haircare. It is also used as a thickening, anti-caking and preservative agent. It is also useful for preventing ice creams from drying out or being too sweet. It is further used as a foaming agent for the foam-mat drying of papaya. It is also used as an anti-staling agent in bread.
Zhou, L.; Gu, Y.; Hong, M.; Xiao, G. Synthesis of Glycerol Monostearate Over K2CO3/[gamma]-Al2O3 Catalyst. Asian J. Chem. 2015, 27 (2), 458-462.
Wang, F. C.; Marangoni, A. G. Internal and external factors affecting the stability of glycerol monostearate structured emulsions. RSC Adv. 2015, 5 (113), 93108-93116.