I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.
Glycerol is used as a solvent, sweetener, preservative, antifreezing agent, thickening agent in liqueurs and humectants in the food industry. It is also used in the preparation of pharmaceutical and personal care products, thereby improving the smoothness and provides lubrication. It is an active component in glycerin soap. It finds application in cough syrups, elixirs and expectorants, toothpaste, soaps, mouthwashes, skin care products, shaving cream, hair care products, and water-based personal lubricants. It is used as a starting material for the preparation of nitroglycerin, allyl iodidie, epichlorohydrin and glycerine acetate. In medical field, it is also used as a laxative and a temporary reduction in the internal pressure of the eye. In addition to this, it is involved to aid in casting gradient gels, protein stabilizer and storage buffer component.
Morales, M.; Dapsens, P. Y.; Giovinazzo, I.; Witte, J.; Mondelli, C.; Papadokonstantakis, S.; Hungerbuhler, K.; Ramirez, J. P. Environmental and economic assessment of lactic acid production from glycerol using cascade bio- and chemocatalysis. Energy Environ. Sci. 2015, 8 (2), 558-567.
Bagheri, S.; Julkapli, N. M.; Yehye, W. A. Catalytic conversion of biodiesel derived raw glycerol to value added products. Renewable Sustainable Energy Rev. 2015, 41, 113-127.
Hazard Statements: H319
Causes serious eye irritation.
Precautionary Statements: P280i-P264-P305+P351+P338-P337+P313
Wear eye/face protection. Wash thoroughly after handling. IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. If eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention.