I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.
10-Undecenoic acid is used for the preparation of active pharmaceutical ingredients, cosmetics, perfumes, antidandruff shampoos and antimicrobial powders. It is used for the treatment of skin problems and antifungal agent. It is involved in the production of nylon-11, methyl undecylenate, undecylenic aldehyde and undecylenic alcohol. Further, it is used as musk in perfumes and aromas.
Ferk, G.; Drofenik, M.; Makovec, D.; Ban, I. Monodispersed water-soluble maghemite nanoparticles stabilized by a polymerized bilayer of 10-undecenoic acid. Mater. Lett. 2015, 157, 239-242.
Hu, K.; Zhao, D.; Wu, G.; Ma, J. Polyesters derived from bio-based eugenol and 10-undecenoic acid: synthesis, characterization, and structure-property relationships. RSC Adv. 2015, 5 (105), 85996-86005.
Hazard Statements: H303-H315-H319-H335
May be harmful if swallowed. Causes skin irritation. Causes serious eye irritation. May cause respiratory irritation.
Precautionary Statements: P261-P280a-P305+P351+P338-P304+P340-P405-P501a
Avoid breathing dust/fume/gas/mist/vapours/spray. Wear protective gloves and eye/face protection. IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. IF INHALED: Remove to fresh air and keep at rest in a position comfortable for breathing. Store locked up. Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local/regional/national/international regulations.