I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.
Sodium dehydroacetate is used in the food industry as a preservative for fruits, vegetables, fruit juice, honey, beer, milk, protein and fat products. Its antimicrobial properties play a vital role in personal care products such as skin care, suntan, sunscreen, shaving, tooth paste, hair and nail care products, and eye and facial makeup. It is used as a plasticizer.
Zhang, X.; Yin, Q.; Du, W.; Gong, J.; Bao, Y.; Zhang, M.; Hou, B.; Hao, H. Phase Transformation between Anhydrate and Monohydrate of Sodium Dehydroacetate. Ind. Eng. Chem. Res. 2015, 54 (13), 3438-3444.
Lupi, F. R.; Gentile, L.; Gabriele, D.; Mazzulla, S.; Baldino, N.; de Cindio, B. Olive oil and hyperthermal water bigels for cosmetic uses. J. Colloid Interface Sci. 2015, 459, 70-78.
Hazard Statements: H302
Harmful if swallowed.
Precautionary Statements: P264b-P270-P301+P312-P330-P501c
Wash face, hands and any exposed skin thoroughly after handling Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product. IF SWALLOWED: Call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician if you feel unwell. Rinse mouth. Dispose of contents/ container to an approved waste disposal plant