I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.
It is used as a masking agent, perfuming agent, and solvent in cosmetics industry. Mainly used in flavors and because of its intensive fruity taste especially for fruit flavors such as banana, strawberry, pear, apple and cherry flavors. Traces are used in certain sweet spicy types such as vanilla flavors. Occasionally used in perfumery when a fresh-fruity note is demanded. The major application is the use in nail polish removers and nail polish as a solvent. Isopentyl acetate is a widely employed ester.
Toyohisa INOUE, et al. Characterization and Isolation of Mutants Producing Increased Amounts of Isoamyl Acetate Derived from Hygromycin B-Resistant Sake Yeast.Bioscience, Biotechnology, and Biochemistry.,201276(1), 60-66.
Arikawa Y, et al. Isolation of sake yeast mutants producing a high level of ethyl caproate and/or isoamyl acetate.J Biosci Bioeng.,200090(6), 675-7.
Hazard Statements: H226
Flammable liquid and vapour.
Precautionary Statements: P210-P233-P240-P241-P242-P243-P280-P303+P361+P353-P370+P378q-P501c
Keep away from heat/sparks/open flames/hot surfaces. - No smoking. Keep container tightly closed. Ground/bond container and receiving equipment. Use explosion-proof electrical/ventilating/lighting/ equipment. Use only non-sparking tools. Take precautionary measures against static discharge. Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection. IF ON SKIN (or hair): Remove/Take off immediately all contaminated clothing. Rinse skin with water/shower. In case of fire: Use CO2, dry chemical, or foam Dispose of contents/ container to an approved waste disposal plant