I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.
It is used as emollients, masking agents and skin conditioning and a glosser and thickener for creams. It improves emulsion texture and stability and gives structure to cosmetic sticks. Used in skin and hair applications.
R.C. Sun.; J. Tompkinson. Comparative study of organic solvent and water-soluble lipophilic extractives from wheat straw I: yield and chemical composition. Journal of Wood Science. 2003, 49 (1), 0047-0052.