I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.
Trilaurin is used in makeup products, creams and lotions, deodorants, suntan and sunscreen products, hair conditioners, and skin care and skin cleansing products. These are used in cosmetic products as thickening agents and emollients. It is used as a viscosity controlling agent.
V Vand.; IP Bell. A Direct Determination of the Crystal Structure of the β Form of Trilaurin. Acta Crystallographica. 19514 (1), 465-469.
RP Geyer.; J Chipman.; FJ Stare. Oxidation in vivo of emulsified radioactive trilaurin administered intravenously. Journal of Biological Chemistry. 1948176 (1), 1469-1470.