I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.
Sucrose stearate is used as an emulsifier in many beauty applications and cosmetics such as makeup products, cleansing formulas. Emulsifiers aid the blending of water and fatty substances, a common ingredient in many foods.
Lloyd I. Osipow.; William Rosenblatt. Micro-emulsion process for the preparation of sucrose esters. Journal of the American Oil Chemists Society. 1967, 44, (5), 307-309.
Garofalakis, G.; Murray, B.S . Effect of film ageing on the surface properties of lactoglobulin and lactoglobulin+sucrose stearate monolayers. Colloids and Surfaces B: Biointerfaces. 1999, 12, (3-6), 231-237.