Accetto Utilizziamo cookies per migliorare il nostro servizio e realizzare statistiche. Questa funzione puó essere disattivata cambiando la configurazione del browser. Continuando a navigare senza modificare questi parametri, consideriamo che l’uso di cookies sia accettato
Kojic acid may be used on cut fruits to prevent oxidative browning, in seafood to preserve pink and red colors and in cosmetics to lighten skin. It is used to treat skin diseases like melasma as it has antibacterial and antifungal properties. It is used as a chelation agent that inhibits melanin production and also as a tyrosine kinase inhibitor.
Juana Cabenes; Soledad Chazarra; Francisco Garcia-Carmona. Kojic acid, a cosmetic Skin whitening agent, is a slow-binding inhibitor of catecholase activity of tyrosinase. Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology. 1994, 46, (12),982-985
Jon S.Chen; Cheng I.Wei; Marty R.Marshall. Inhibition mechanism of kojic acid on polyphenol oxidase. J. Agric. Food Chem. 1991, 39, (11),1897-1901
Dichiarazioni di rischio (UE): H351
Suspected of causing cancer.
Dichiarazioni precauzionali: P201-P280-P202-P308+P313-P405-P501a
Obtain special instructions before use. Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection. Do not handle until all safety precautions have been read and understood. IF exposed or concerned: Get medical advice/attention. Store locked up. Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local/regional/national/international regulations.