Accetto Utilizziamo cookies per migliorare il nostro servizio e realizzare statistiche. Questa funzione puó essere disattivata cambiando la configurazione del browser. Continuando a navigare senza modificare questi parametri, consideriamo che l’uso di cookies sia accettato
A saturated fatty acid Stearic acid is used as a raw material in the production of detergents, surfactants, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Its salts are used to soften polyvinyl chloride and a component of grease. It is used for the preparation of softeners in textile sizing with castor oil and dietary supplements. It acts as a hardener in candles with simple sugar or corn syrup. It is utilized for the coating of metal powders like aluminum and iron in fireworks. It finds application as a common lubricant during injection molding and pressing of ceramic powders. It acts as a key raw material for the synthesis of stearyl alcohol by reduction.
Cruz, L.; Fernandes, V. C.; Araújo, P.; Mateus, N.; de Freitas, V. Synthesis, characterisation and antioxidant features of procyanidin B4 and malvidin-3-glucoside stearic acid derivatives. Food Chem. 2015, 174, 480-486.
Sarı, A.; Alkan, C.; Özcan, A. N. Synthesis and characterization of micro/nano capsules of PMMA/capric-stearic acid eutectic mixture for low temperature-thermal energy storage in buildings. Energy Build. 2015, 90, 106-113.
Dichiarazioni di rischio (UE): H315-H319-H335
Causes skin irritation. Causes serious eye irritation. May cause respiratory irritation.
Dichiarazioni precauzionali: P261-P280a-P305+P351+P338-P304+P340-P405-P501a