Accetto Utilizziamo cookies per migliorare il nostro servizio e realizzare statistiche. Questa funzione puó essere disattivata cambiando la configurazione del browser. Continuando a navigare senza modificare questi parametri, consideriamo che l’uso di cookies sia accettato
It is used as a masking agent, perfuming agent, and solvent in cosmetics industry. Mainly used in flavors and because of its intensive fruity taste especially for fruit flavors such as banana, strawberry, pear, apple and cherry flavors. Traces are used in certain sweet spicy types such as vanilla flavors. Occasionally used in perfumery when a fresh-fruity note is demanded. The major application is the use in nail polish removers and nail polish as a solvent. Isopentyl acetate is a widely employed ester.
Toyohisa INOUE, et al. Characterization and Isolation of Mutants Producing Increased Amounts of Isoamyl Acetate Derived from Hygromycin B-Resistant Sake Yeast.Bioscience, Biotechnology, and Biochemistry.,201276(1), 60-66.
Arikawa Y, et al. Isolation of sake yeast mutants producing a high level of ethyl caproate and/or isoamyl acetate.J Biosci Bioeng.,200090(6), 675-7.
Dichiarazioni di rischio (UE): H226
Flammable liquid and vapour.
Dichiarazioni precauzionali: P260-P201-P280a-P304+P340-P405-P501a
Do not breathe dust/fume/gas/mist/vapours/spray. Obtain special instructions before use. Wear protective gloves and eye/face protection. IF INHALED: Remove to fresh air and keep at rest in a position comfortable for breathing. Store locked up. Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local/regional/national/international regulations.