Oleyl alcohol is used in softening and lubrication of textile fabrics, in the production of carbon paper, stencil paper, and printing ink. It finds application in cosmetic products viz skin creams, lotions as a thickner, and in hair conditioners and hair coating shampoos. It is utilized as an antifoaming agent and cutting lubricant, as the precursor for the preparation of its sulfuric ester derivatives, which are used in detergents and wetting agents. It plays a vital role in various formulations for drug delivery.
Liao, Y. P.; Ye, H.; Wang, Y. Preparation and Separation Properties of Oleyl Alcohol-Modified PDMS Membranes. Adv. Mater. Res. 2015, 1096, 470-473.
Beltran, A. B.; Nisola, G. M.; Vivas, E. L.; Cho, W.; Chung, W. J. Poly (octylmethylsiloxane)/oleyl alcohol supported liquid membrane for the pervaporative recovery of 1-butanol from aqueous and ABE model solutions. J. Ind. Eng. Chem. 2013, 19 (1), 182-189.
Dichiarazioni di rischio (UE): H315
Causes skin irritation.
Dichiarazioni precauzionali: P280g-P264-P321-P332+P313-P302+P352a-P362+P364
Wear protective gloves. Wash thoroughly after handling. Specific treatment (see label). If skin irritation occurs: Get medical advice/attention. IF ON SKIN: Take off contaminated clothing and wash before reuse.