I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.
Sebacic acid is used as a monomer for nylon 610, plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics and candles. It is also used as intermediates in antiseptics, aromatics and painting materials. It is used in the synthesis of poly(glycerol sebacate) and novel bio-nylon. It finds application as adhesives, corrosion inhibitors and solvents. Its derivative, diethyl Sebacate is used in plastics manufacturing and engineering, as well as drug delivery procedures through the use of biodegradable encapsulations.
Yabalak, E.; Gormez, O.; Gozmen, B.; Gizir, A. M. The solubility of sebacic acid in subcritical water using the response surface methodology. Int. J. Ind. Chem. 2015, 6 (1), 23-29.
Kang, Y.; Chen, Z.; Wang, B.; Yang, Y. Synthesis and mechanical properties of thermoplastic films from lignin, sebacic acid and poly (ethylene glycol). Ind. Crops Prod. 2014, 56, 105-112.
해저드 설명서 (EU): H315-H319-H335
Causes skin irritation. Causes serious eye irritation. May cause respiratory irritation.
주의 설명서: P261-P280a-P305+P351+P338-P304+P340-P405-P501a
Avoid breathing dust/fume/gas/mist/vapours/spray. Wear protective gloves and eye/face protection. IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. IF INHALED: Remove to fresh air and keep at rest in a position comfortable for breathing. Store locked up. Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local/regional/national/international regulations.